radio problem ?
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: radio problem ?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    radio problem ?

    hey guys I hope this is in the right section..

    im new the the rc heli scene and recently got a 4ch apache from ebay. it only seems to work when the arial of the radio control is within 30cms of the heli ? and once it starts to fly, it gets about 2m away from the control and it loses signal ?

    there is a small light in the ****pit that goes green when its picking up a signal and red when it isnt (i think thats its purpose ?) and this light only goes green when the arial is pretty much touching the heli !

    also, i have now noticed that only the bottom rotor is spinning ? and the top rotor starts to spin only when i move the left and right stick. (this is when the heli is sitting on the floor obviously because i cant fly it )

    can anyone help me out ? been dying to fly this thing

    thanks

    Wade

  2. Remove Advertisements
    AUSRC.COM
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    R/C God Stoogey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Australia - Sydney
    Posts
    3,703
    Rep Power
    16
    Have you got fresh good quality batts in both the radio and the bird?

  4. #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    yep brand new ones in the radio and fully charged batt in the heli. i thought this may of been the prob so made sure they were all charged. tested the ones in the radio too...all good

    it just doesnt seem to pick up a signal when i move the control away ? and now the top rotors arent spinning either...only when i move the left and right stick ?

  5. Remove Advertisements
    AUSRC.COM
    Advertisements
     

  6. #4
    R/C Apprentice STOOPID's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Minto, Campbelltown
    Posts
    177
    Rep Power
    12
    Did you give feedback to the guy you bought it from?

  7. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    not yet but i will. just wondering if this is a common problem ? and can it be fixed ?

  8. #6
    R/C God NitroBurner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Australia - Adelaide
    Posts
    1,687
    Rep Power
    14
    What is the heli?
    You should try to adjust the EPA (End Point Adjustments) to factory settings then see what happens. Double check your settings on the controller (im assuming its digital) and check over the reciever in the heli, especially the ariel and all the plugs.
    SELLING! ALL MY RC GEAR - CHECK IT ALL OUT IN THE FOR SALE THREAD!

  9. #7
    Senior Moderator Peter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast , QLD
    Posts
    1,106
    Rep Power
    10
    Can you give a link to the heli you've got ?
    Some come with 2.4Ghz radios , most seem to have 35/36/40/72 Mhz radios, and most are very basic radios too ...
    QLD's Gold Coast.
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


    MA Spectra G's ;Stratus's ; Extreme, E Razor , N Razor, Fury 55 ;Furion 6; Electric , Nitro & Gasser Whiplash's; ,Aeolus 50 3D ; TSA 600N ; TSA 700N; BeastX FBL electronics... XPS 2.4 GhZ radio........ lots of ignored planks


    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  10. #8

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    hey guys thanks for the replys. In regards to EPA and heli reciever, i wouldnt have a clue what that is. I took it to a habby shop and he rekons its a reciever problem or possibly something wrong with the crystal ? what ever that is

    anyway this is a link to one exactly like mine. http://cgi.ebay.com/4-Channel-APACHE...dZp1638Q2em122I think i might have to scrap this one and buy a new one. let me know what u guys think.

    thanks

  11. #9
    Senior Moderator Peter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast , QLD
    Posts
    1,106
    Rep Power
    10
    Get one of these http://www.wattsuprc.com.au/product_...=EK1H-E012A-M1

    At least Wattsuprc have parts and are great for service too ...


    It'd be a waste of time taking it to 99% of hobby shops ; very few understand helis ; even less understand radios!.. A heli club'd be you're best bet , but that heli is on 72Mhz, ( radio frequency ) which is illegal in Aus ....
    QLD's Gold Coast.
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


    MA Spectra G's ;Stratus's ; Extreme, E Razor , N Razor, Fury 55 ;Furion 6; Electric , Nitro & Gasser Whiplash's; ,Aeolus 50 3D ; TSA 600N ; TSA 700N; BeastX FBL electronics... XPS 2.4 GhZ radio........ lots of ignored planks


    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  12. #10

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    yeah think ill just buy a new one. I want one that is able to have a new shell on it. or canopy I think its called ?

    are most 4ch helis able to have the canopy changed ?? I want a police helicopter looking one.

  13. #11

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0
    why dont you try a pro one such as mini titan. you will not be disappointed.

  14. #12
    R/C Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Dont Waste you $

    Hi mate

    You better not buy any more of the 4ch heli they all crap I have over 40 of them from trex 100 to avatar on and on they are bad news bro,just buy some thing biger like 250 heli but set it up 4ch to fly or set up 6ch as is but no 3D untill you get better ?and you can enjoy more indoor and out door fly










    Quote Originally Posted by Wade View Post
    hey guys I hope this is in the right section..

    im new the the rc heli scene and recently got a 4ch apache from ebay. it only seems to work when the arial of the radio control is within 30cms of the heli ? and once it starts to fly, it gets about 2m away from the control and it loses signal ?

    there is a small light in the ****pit that goes green when its picking up a signal and red when it isnt (i think thats its purpose ?) and this light only goes green when the arial is pretty much touching the heli !

    also, i have now noticed that only the bottom rotor is spinning ? and the top rotor starts to spin only when i move the left and right stick. (this is when the heli is sitting on the floor obviously because i cant fly it )

    can anyone help me out ? been dying to fly this thing

    thanks

    Wade

  15. #13
    Senior Moderator little_drifter's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    RADelaide
    Posts
    9,582
    Rep Power
    10
    This thread is 4 years old!




    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    AIR:
    DJI Phantom - Spektrum DX9 Mode 2, Hobbyking Bixler v1.1






  16. #14
    R/C God RogerDaShrubber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    2,823
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by little_drifter View Post
    This thread is 4 years old!
    Holy thread necromancy Batman!
    Spec-R S1 - Hobao GPX4 - TT EB4 S3 - Kyosho Inferno EP - LRP S10 BX - Serpent LX - 3Racing FGX F1

  17. #15
    Senior Moderator
    towie964's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisvegas AYE!!
    Posts
    9,488
    Rep Power
    10
    Agreed, thread has whiskers on it.

    I would hope the OP has sorted his issues by now




    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    Baja...Because Size Matters!

    Everybody is adding famous quotes to their sigs, so...My Mother to my Father on Disciplining me as a child....You hit him Noel, My Arm is getting tired.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •