HELP - Spectrum fail safe set up
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    R/C Guru jjjrules is on a distinguished road jjjrules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    686
    Rep Power
    11


    I have a spectrum set up through a Futaba 3pk.


    i was of the understanding that spectrum had a failsafe option built in.


    Buggered if I can get it to work.


    I set the failsafe as full brake on the 3pkTX but when I try it the srvo just goes to neutral rather than brake


    Any ides?Edited by: jjjrules

  2. Remove Advertisements
    AUSRC.COM
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    R/C God
    woolly will become famous soon enough woolly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Australia - NSW
    Posts
    1,072
    Rep Power
    10





    If noone can provide you with info, try this jj.


    http://www.futaba-rc.com/manuals/index.html


    or


    http://www.spektrumrc.com/DSM/Technology.aspx#howWorks


    Probably on the wrong track for you, but if it helps........


    Good luck mate.Edited by: woolly
    Truck

  4. #3
    Administrator
    stevo1957 will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Australia - Sydney
    Posts
    4,118
    Rep Power
    10


    John,


    With my DX7, the setting of the failsafe is done through the binding process from memory.


    What about travel and EPA's for the servos themselves. Is all ok in this area?


    Cheers,


    Steve


    (PS - Mini Titan is airborne mate - wow - 3 second hovers are happening already!)
    Thunder Tiger Sport 40L, HobbyKing (VQ Models) Kenmore Beaver, HobbyKing (Lanyu) Corsair, HobbyKing Bixler, HobbyKing Sonic 64 EDF Flying Wing, Parkzone Visionaire, Hangar 9 Funtana 125 with DLE 20 gas engine...all powered by Spektrum DX8

  5. #4
    R/C Guru jjjrules is on a distinguished road jjjrules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    686
    Rep Power
    11


    Thanks wooly and pilot Steve


    Wooly's link showed me that Spectrum on a 3pk has to be run in PPM mode which does not offer the fail safe option.


    Weird thing is that when I plug in a normal fail safe unit into the throttle servo it als does something weird. When I switch the TX off the failsafe works for 1 second and then the servo returns to neutral - it's as if the fails safe unit works but is then over-ridden by the Spectrum RX.


    Antone had similar probs?

  6. #5
    R/C Guru jjjrules is on a distinguished road jjjrules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    686
    Rep Power
    11


    I know what it is now - When the TX gets switched off the receiver loses signal and turns the power off to the servos - therefore the servos can't hold the failsafe position.


    I've tried 3 different SR3000 receivers and they are all the same.


    Suely there must be a way around this - heaps of people must use these things on nitro cars - are they all running with noi failsafes?


    Anybody able to help me out here?


    ta


    jEdited by: jjjrules

  7. #6
    aeroplane addict Oblivion will become famous soon enough Oblivion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Australia - Adelaide
    Posts
    5,213
    Rep Power
    15


    forum tip #1.


    just typing heeeelllpppp!!! as descriptions tends to get less hits than actually typing a proper description.


    most ppl cant be arsed actually looking into every "heellp" thread to see what the topic is about, and since the name has absolutely no info on what the thread is about it never comes up ina search preventing other users from referring back to this post (therefore creating more threads for the same question)


    i had no troubles at all setting up the s3000 failsafe featureon my mates bug + tourer.Edited by: Oblivion
    i like AEROPLANE jelly.
    AEROPLANE jelly for me :D

  8. #7
    R/C God Boutzb will become famous soon enough Boutzb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Australia - Sydney
    Posts
    2,028
    Rep Power
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by jjjrules

    I know what it is now - When the RX gets switched off</span> the receiver loses signal and turns the power off to the servos - therefore the servos can't hold the failsafe position.


    I've tried 3 different SR3000 receivers and they are all the same.
    how can you expect the failsafe to work without power?

    failsaves are designed to come on when
    - signal is lost due to tx switched off
    - signal out of range
    - rx batt voltage low (but still something there for the failsafe to work with)
    Minizilla : TA05 : Cyclone-S Drift Edition
    plus at least 5 savages.

  9. #8
    R/C Guru jjjrules is on a distinguished road jjjrules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    686
    Rep Power
    11


    Thanks for the tip on the title Bliv - glad you were arsed enough to look.


    I've changed the title so can you please tell me how you set it up now?


    Boutzb - I meant to say TX - I'll change that too. When I switch the TX off to test the failsafe thelight on the RX goes off despite the power from the RX batt still being on.

  10. #9
    aeroplane addict Oblivion will become famous soon enough Oblivion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Australia - Adelaide
    Posts
    5,213
    Rep Power
    15


    well i dont own a spek system myself coz im still happy with xs3 40mhz.


    but when i set both my mates spek 3000 Rx's up recently all i done was download the manuals from modelflight.com in pdf format and followed the instructions to the letter and all worked fine.


    pretty dumb Q i know, but they are bound to the TX and working properly when your trying to set the failsafe, yeah?
    i like AEROPLANE jelly.
    AEROPLANE jelly for me :D

  11. #10
    R/C Guru jjjrules is on a distinguished road jjjrules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    686
    Rep Power
    11


    Thanks every one - I've discovered the problem.


    I've been suffering from a severe case of imbecilitis which reacted poorly with my existing condition of didn'treadtheinstructionsproperlyosis


    Phew - I'm hungry - Humble pie anyone?Edited by: jjjrules

  12. #11
    aeroplane addict Oblivion will become famous soon enough Oblivion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Australia - Adelaide
    Posts
    5,213
    Rep Power
    15


    dont worry JJJ, as males we all suffer the same problem


    get a new dvd player, or stereo, or other hi-tech equip and youtoss manual over left shoulder and just punch buttons till you figure it out.


    then 6mth later the dog steps on the remote and you jump up ina mad panic "ooohhh!!! i didnt know it had that feature too, how the hell did the dog find that?" Edited by: Oblivion
    i like AEROPLANE jelly.
    AEROPLANE jelly for me :D

  13. #12
    R/C Guru jjjrules is on a distinguished road jjjrules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    686
    Rep Power
    11
    So very true!

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Fail safe - which one?
    By stevo1957 in forum Servos, ESCs and Failsafes
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 24-05-2010, 12:58 PM
  2. How to install the fail safe
    By steze in forum Buggies - Nitro
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-02-2007, 07:42 PM
  3. where to position fail-safe
    By hobo in forum Servos, ESCs and Failsafes
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27-10-2006, 09:48 PM
  4. fail safe
    By hammy in forum Radios
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25-07-2006, 10:51 PM
  5. Fail safe distances
    By woolly in forum General Talk - R/C
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-01-2006, 06:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts